Hershey’s Better Basket Blog Hop

Willa of My Daily Thoughts & Ramblings tagged me with Hershey’s Better Basket Blog Hop. Here’s what to do:
* Copy and paste these rules to your blog post.
* Create a blog post giving a virtual Easter Basket to another blogger – you can give as many Virtual Baskets as you want.
* Link back to person who gave you an Easter Basket.
* Let each person you are giving a Virtual Easter Basket know you have given them a Basket.
* Leave your link at BetterBasket.info/BlogHop comment section. You can also find the official rules of this Better Basket Blog Hop, and more information about Better Basket with Hershey’s there.
* Hershey’s is donating $10 per each blog participating to the Better Basket Blog Hop to Children’s Miracle Network (up to total of $5,000 by blog posts written by April 4th, 2010).
* Please note that only one blog post by each blog url will count towards the donation.

Now I would like to share the Hershey’s Better Basket Blog Hop to.
Photobucket from my  kitchen and beyond PhotobucketPhotobucketRandomWAHMThoughtsPhotobucketPhotobucket Buttonslaikka Life's JourneyPhotobucketPhotobucket



GT-My Comfort Food PIZZA



Hello girls!!! I'm happy to be back here in Girls Talk! and for this week our theme is all about COMFORT FOOD. I love pizza and if we want to dig into a delicious snack/dinner while watching our favorite TV shows I just grab my phone to order pizza. I choose pizza as my comfort food because I love the wonderful toppings and fat lol, which always makes a pizza more tasty. Add to that how easy it is to eat, better than a slice of bread or one smeared with peanut butter and jelly. In short, it's delicious and very versatile!



Ladies! Join us here in Girls Talk!

My kids Piano Recital 2010

Last Friday March 26 all the kids from teacher Suzuki's class had their piano recital. They are so adorable watching them playing on stage was a great experience for me. I'm glad that my children are part of this wonderful event. I adore my kids and there's nothing that fills my heart with more joy listening and watching them on stage. I'm a proud mom!!!


My Kids got really nervous about their recital, I told them if they feel anxious and lil scared remember that there's an angel in the audience ready to cheer them on"and that is me wink!!!

Kei and Rio's dress are formal. I decided to conduct a "dress rehearsal" a month before the recital. Both of them are dressed in black. My lil princess Rio's dress is from my eldest daughter, it is the same dress worn last year but I made it a lil different by putting a little effort into shoes and coat. Hahaha it ends up a little different than last year dress though, I hope so!!!


~My friend Rica with her daughter Kanon~

To teacher Suzuki and to all the students Congratulations!!!!

Food Trip friday-Bacon Wrapped Asparagus



Happy anniversary Pictures, Images and Photos


Hello guys I'm back the busy days are over and my laptop is healthy again woot~woot :) I miss you all and I miss this blog grabe. Oops by the way HAPPY ANNIVERSARY Food Trip Friday!!

Here is my food for today!!!


~Bacon Wrapped Asparagus Bundles~


Direction:

Preheat oven, if using, to 400 degrees F.

Lightly coat asparagus spears in extra-virgin olive oil. Season the asparagus with black pepper. Take a quick count of the spear tips. Divide the total number by four. Gather that number of spears and use a slice of bacon to wrap the bundle and secure the spears together. Repeat with remaining ingredients.

To grill, place bundles on hot grill and cover. Cook 10 to 12 minutes until bacon is crisp and asparagus bundles are tender.

For oven preparation, place bundles on slotted broiler pan. Bake 12 minutes.

Recipe from http://www.foodnetwork.com/

Happy weekend :)

I think it's back!

Quick Post!!!! I'm afraid that I have hypothyroidism "again"! Yup I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism 15 years ago and I was advice to take a hypothyroidism medicine to replace my thyroid hormone. My endocrinologist tells me that it can take a year before the symptoms disappears after the treatment begins. What is hypothyroidism and what are the symptoms?
Ok! Hypothyroidism occurs when the thyroid gland does not produce enough thyroid hormones. This tends to slow down the body's functions. Symptoms include tiredness, depression, constipation, sensitivity to the cold, thinning hair and brittle nails. Once you are diagnosed, treatment is usually straightforward. It can take you a month or a year but most people need to continue taking thyroid hormones for life. I think my hormone is imbalance again because I feel that the symptoms is back a month ago. Last year my endocrinologist told me that my hypothyroidism is cured and I don't need to take any medicine at all. I'm getting nervous what if its back?Oh well I should find out if my intuitive feeling is right :( I'm schedule to visit my endocrinologist next week...

Excess!!!! I miss you all! Please accept these hug and kisses from me o(*-*)o happy weekend!

I'm taking my vacation for a while.

Quick post!!! For next week and a haft or so, I'm going to be busy as a bee. Starting today, I'm taking a blog vacation for a while. I dunno if I can do my blog posting or bloghoping as early as March 20. But I'm hoping to see you and visit your blog by next week na. Ok!!What's keeping me busy? Well, My six year old daughter will be having a school field trip and graduation ceremony this month. I'll be busy preparing and organizing some stuff for her and we're getting excited na!!! We all know that in every graduation day is a milestones in our child's life. Whether in kindergarten, high school or college. Graduation day is great accomplishment and something that we should be proud of.

Godspeed everyone :) I'll keep you updated on my facebook and twitter account! "I hope" :)
See you soon hugs!!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...